1993: CARE International Cambodia funded by the Australian Government, piloted the “Social Economic Improvement for Local Agency (SEILA) project” in Phnom Penh. The project was intended to extend credit to vulnerable groups in the area. CARE also implemented village banking projects in Pursat and Banteay Meanchey Provinces through funds from UNDP/CARERE.
1996: Seilanithih NGO was established through the merging of CARE Cambodia’s Projects in Banteay Meanchey, Phnom Penh and Pursat, with CARE serving as advisor. These three provinces became the first three locations for Seilanithih NGO branches.
1998: Seilanithih NGO started to pilot Individual loan product with loan size up to US$ 500 to 100 clients in Phnom Penh branch.
2001: Register with the NBC as a Rural Credit Operator. Established a new branch in Malai District, Banteay Meanchey Province.
2002: Opened branch in Battambang province,
2003: Transformed into a private limited company and obtained licensed from the NBC as a Microfinance Institution.
2006: CARD international investor becomes a shareholder.
2007: Awarded with permanent license by the NBC. Establish a new branch in Siem Reap province.
2008: Branch opening in Kampong Cham province.
2009: Catalyst Microfinance Investors International (CMI) Holding becomes a shareholder.
2010: Established Three new branches in Thma Koul, Thma Puok, and Phnom Proek.
2011: Established two new branches in Kamrieng and Bavel.
2013: Hired a new Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and welcomed two new Shareholders.